Talk to us

For further information and advice,
give us a call on 01635 873030

Find a Distributor

Newsletter

To recieve PHABRIX Newsletters, please fill in your details below.

Name:

Email:

          


Upcoming Events

Which SFP to Use?

Order Code: PHSFP

Available: Now

enquiry

Features

Which SFP to Use?

PHABRIX products support a range of SFPs (small form factor packages) to allow them to be connected directly into single-mode fibre optical video installations that use LC connectors. See the Product Sheet for details of which SPF to use.

PHABRIX products use Non-MSA SFPs which have been developed specifically for optimum performance with SDI video rather than the IT industry MSA SFPs.

Link to "Which SPF to Use"

Specification


Which SFP to Use? Specifications

PHSFP-RT30-1310

Purpose Optical Transeiver (1310nm)
Format Support 3G-SDI, HD-SDI, SD-SDI
Optical Inputs 1
Optical Outputs 1
Receiver Wavelength (nm) 1260-1620
Transmitter Wavelength (nm) 1310
Package Non-MSA VideoSFP
Connector LC x 2
Mode Single Mode
Compatibility Rx AG, AGE modules and SxTAG

PHSFP-RT30-1550

Purpose Optical Transeiver (1550nm)
Format Support 3G-SDI, HD-SDI, SD-SDI
Optical Inputs 1
Optical Outputs 1
Receiver Wavelength (nm) 1260-1620
Transmitter Wavelength (nm) 1550
Package Non-MSA VideoSFP
Connector LC x 2
Mode Single Mode
Compatibility Rx AG, AGE modules and SxTAG

PHSFP-2R30-1310

Purpose Dual Optical Receiver
Format Support 3G-SDI, HD-SDI, SD-SDI
Optical Inputs 2
Optical Outputs 0
Receiver Wavelength (nm) 1260-1620
Transmitter Wavelength (nm) Not Applicable
Package Non-MSA VideoSFP
Connector LC x 2
Mode Single Mode
Compatibility Rx A and AE modules

PHSFP-2T30-1310

Purpose Dual Optical Transmitter (1310nm)
Format Support 3G-SDI, HD-SDI, SD-SDI
Optical Inputs 0
Optical Outputs 2
Receiver Wavelength (nm) Not Applicable
Transmitter Wavelength (nm) 1310
Package Non-MSA VideoSFP
Connector LC x 2
Mode Single Mode
Compatibility Rx GDL module

PHSFP-2T30-1550

Purpose Dual Optical Transmitter (1550nm)
Format Support 3G-SDI, HD-SDI, SD-SDI
Optical Inputs 0
Optical Outputs 2
Receiver Wavelength (nm) Not Applicable
Transmitter Wavelength (nm) 1550
Package Non-MSA VideoSFP
Connector LC x 2
Mode Single Mode
Compatibility Rx GDL module

PHSFP-RT30-HDBNC

Purpose SDI Transeiver
Format Support 3G-SDI, HD-SDI, SD-SDI
SDI Inputs 1
SDI Outputs 1
Package Non-MSA VideoSFP
Connector mini BNC x 2
Compatibility SxTAG

Warranty


enquiry

Warranty

WARRANTY SUMMARY

For Product support please contact your distributor at the place of your purchase. Should the product be beyond their repair assistance the distributor will contact the PHABRIX Support Team on your behalf.

A summary of PHABRIX’s warranty is given below. The detail of PHABRIX’s warranty is included on the web-site under Terms and Conditions.

Please note that the battery, third-party SFP modules and SFP cages are not covered under warranty.

Summary of manufacturer’s warranty and warranty service
PHABRIX products will be supplied to the distributor with a manufacturer’s warranty in favour of the end-user of the product. Under the terms of PHABRIX’s warranty an end-user will be able to claim for any defect in material and workmanship for a period of 1 year from the date of new product shipment to the end-user. Under the terms of the warranty, PHABRIX will supply replacement parts for those which prove defective and warranty labour if the defective equipment is returned freight prepaid either to PHABRIX or to an approved factory service depot.
This warranty does not include responsibility for any transportation damage or handling damage or insurance costs.

Warranty service
1. Automatic product warranty will cover the first year from the date of invoice to the distributor’s end-user and end same date in the next calendar year.
2. Should the product develop a fault, the distributor will provide first line telephone support for the end-user to confirm the fault is technical and not operator error.
3. If the distributor considers the product to be faulty following their telephone support, the product must be returned to the distributor for visual examination to confirm the fault.
4. The distributor must then contact PHABRIX to discuss whether the product should be replaced from the distributor's stock or directly from PHABRIX.
5. If the product is faulty and cannot be repaired by the distributor, the distributor must obtain a Return Material Authorisation (RMA) number from PHABRIX before sending the faulty product to PHABRIX.

The warranty shall not apply if:
1. PHABRIX finds that the product or its component parts have been altered by unauthorised personnel;
2. the end-user installs, in the product, parts not made or supplied by PHABRIX, except such components specified by PHABRIX;
3. the product was used or installed in a manner other than in accordance with PHABRIX’s instructions;
4. the product is opened by the end-user.

Warranty Return Policy
If the product fails due to manufacturing defects, PHABRIX will either:
(a) repair the product; or
(b) replace the product.

Equipment Return Procedure
Before returning equipment to PHABRIX, the distributor or end-user must first obtain a RMA number from PHABRIX. All costs associated with shipping the product to PHABRIX shall be borne by the distributor or end-user, this includes freight, insurance as well as any and all brokerage fees and customs charges. The shipping costs associated with the return of the product to the distributor or end-user will be borne by PHABRIX.

Out of Warranty Repairs
PHABRIX will perform out of warranty repairs in accordance with its current service pricing schedule. All costs associated with shipping the product to PHABRIX shall be borne by the distributor or end-user, this includes freight, insurance as well as any and all brokerage fees and customs charges. The shipping costs associated with the return of the product to the distributor or end-user will be borne by PHABRIX.
_______________________________________________

Thank you very much for your recent purchase of PHABRIX Product, it is very much appreciated by everyone at PHABRIX.

Product Sheet


Simulation


PHABRIX Rx simulation

The Rx simulator shows a simulation of the Rx2000 product. If you have a monitor of 1920 x 1080 resolution or greater, then you will be able to select the external LCD and arrange the window layout which would be visible on an external HDMI monitor on the Rx range.

Rx Simulator 09.04.14365 (18th January 2017): Please contact PHABRIX sales or your local sales partner if based outside of the UK for more information on the PHABRIX Rx range and to book a demonstration.

Downloads


Support

Rx Software & Manuals Releases

Please read carefully the PHABRIX Software End User Licence Agreement before downloading any software from this site.

Rx system software

To install this software on the Rx2000, Rx1000 or Rx500, download the zip file, extract the contents to the root directory of a USB pen drive then insert this into the front panel USB socket. See manual for further details on installing software.

Version Date Software Release notes Rx 500/1000 Manual Rx 2000 Manual
Current Version: Note that if your Rx system is running a version of software earlier than 9.01.12714 then new software will have to be installed manually to enable future automatic software updates.
09.05.14681 29/06/2017 Software Zip
Changes Rx1000 Manual Rx2000 Manual
Note that Version 9 software does NOT support Version 8 and earlier Eye Modules (please contact your dealer for a free hardware upgrade.) Note also that Version 8 systems will not automatically download Version 9 software. This will have to be done manually.
09.04.14365 05/09/2016 Software Zip
Changes Rx1000 Manual Rx2000 Manual
Previous Releases

 

Rx and Sx Remote control SDK Documentation and Utilities

A setup application is provided to install the tools and documentation into the correct places

Tools are installed under the Start Menu and documentation and code examples are installed in MyDocuments\Phabrix\RemoteApiSDK.

Version For Software Version Date Utilities and Source Documentation
2.3 0.08.xxxx -> Date Applications, Examples & Docs Installer
Previous Releases

 

Simple FTP Client for the Rx range

A setup application is provided to install the FTP Client.

This application simplifies downloading of the latest version for networks where a Proxy server is used and Rx units do not have direct access to the internet. It can also be used for simpler downloading of Screen dumps or Report files from an Rx.

FTP Client Version Release Date Software
Version NumberDate Installer